What Is Visa?

Visa is a permission granted by any country to enter that country. For securing the Visa of any country, you have to apply to the consulate office of that country in your own country. Visa granted by a foreign country may be of various types, with different conditions attached to each of them. A Transit Visa allows you to stay in that country just for a day or two, while a Tourist Visa may allow you to stay for periods up to several months. For a Business Visa, the periodicity of the Visa depends on your need to stay in that country. A student Visa is granted to students and is valid generally for the period of study (including grace period) and permission of work outside university is not allowed. Almost all these Visas will stipulate that you cannot take up a job in that country during the period of your stay.

Requirements for Student Visa

Applicants must have successfully completed a course of study normally required for enrollment, should be sufficiently proficient in English to pursue the intended course of study, should have been accepted for a full course of study by an approved educational institution, and be able to prove that sufficient funds are or will be available to defray all living and school expenses during the entire period of anticipated study in that country. They should also be able to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in their country which they have no intention of abandoning and that they will return to their home country when they have completed their studies.

Documentation


Even though the Embassy of different country requires different documents to issue student visa, these are the common documents required by most of embassies.

  • Completed Visa Application Form of respective country where student intent to study.
  • Passport valid to travel abroad and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in that country.
  • Colored Photographs, showing a full face, without head covering with any cap, hat or sun glass against a light background. Power glasses are accepted.
  • Letter of Acceptance or Enrollment Letter issued by the respective university or college.
  • Original TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, GRE or GMAT score sheets (As applicable).
  • Students going to the respective countries to earn a Bachelor’s degree or Master’s degree should bring their most recent mark sheets or graduation certificates.
  • Students going the foreign country to earn a Ph.D. degree should bring their original undergraduate degree and post graduate degree mark sheets/Transcripts.
  • Spouses and minor children accompanying the student to the foreign country for their study should bring marriage certificates, wedding photos, and birth certificates with them to the interview, to prove the relationship between themselves and the principal applicant.
  • Demand drafts for the applicable fees, financial documents (Bank Transaction and Certificates), Property Valuation and Chartered Accountants Certificates as evidence to show availability of enough fund to support the education.
  • No Objection Letters to study abroad issued by the government of your own country.
  • Character Certificates, Police Reports as evidence to show that you are not engaged in any criminal activities.
  • Recommendation Letters from professor who have taught you.
  • Accommodation Letter as evidence of accommodation.
  • Evidence of confirmed flights to and from that country where you intend to study.
  • To know the documents required by the embassy of particular country, please follow the links at the navigation on the left.

TIPS ON WRITING STATEMENT OF PURPOSE

Statement of Purpose/Essays plays a major role in admissions. This is the only thing you can express your goals, achievements impressively to admission committee and faculty members of your area.
If more than one student has marginal score for a particular University then these are the only things that will decide admissions. The most important part of your essay is the subject matter.You should give enough time to check and re-check your subject matter.

How to do it?

  • Get complete information of the major you are applying and details of that major in the University (you are applying).
  • See the facilities number of courses provided in that major. Does it match your Interests?
  • If your interests research) doesn’t matches you will most probably be rejected.
  • Some students got rejection letter stating “Your Research Interest doesn’t matches with any of our Faculty member so you have been rejected”.
  • Direct experience with your field of study is the best kind to have in your essay.
  • A word of caution: Do not focus solely on your research topic unless this is the standard
  • practice of your field of study and you must outline your thesis. By over relying on your
  • research, you risk your essay sounding impersonal.
  • Even if you have no formal experience, you might still have field experience that counts

How to write Essay? Check the Following:

  • Do the first sentences express all of my main points?
  • Does my conclusion draw naturally from the previous paragraphs?
  • Does any attribute, quality, or skill distinguish you from everyone else? How did you develop this attribute?
  • Have I been specific? (Go on a generalities hunt. Turn the generalities into specifics.)
  • Could anyone else have written this essay?
  • What is your strongest, most unwavering personality trait?
  • Do you maintain strong beliefs or adhere to a philosophy?
  • How would your friends characterize you?
  • What would they write about if they were writing your admissions essay for you?
  • Regarding the introduction, is it personal? Is it too general? Can the essay get along without it?
  • What about the essay makes it memorable?
  • Remember successful professionals are extremely good at convincing others to invest resources in them.

Some Tips

  • Make your application easy to read.
  • Keep your essays to a reasonable length.
  • Convey a sense of focus and excitement.
  • Emphasize your ability and potential for
  • Creativity
  • Integration
  • Research
  • Synthesis
  • Get your application in early.

Getting In…

The consular’s objective is to decide whether or not to make you a visa offer by evaluating your educational background, your strengths, as well as your level of motivation, attitude, confidence and personality. In other words, to find out if you’re the right person for the visa, what is your potential for the visa and whether or not you will fit into their environment?
As a student, your objective is to satisfy the consular’s objective, as well as learn those things you need to know about the country, university and the course so that you can give an intelligent answers during interview.

Interview Tips

What Is Visa?

Visa is a permission granted by any country to enter that country. For securing the Visa of any country, you have to apply to the consulate office of that country in your own country. Visa granted by a foreign country may be of various types, with different conditions attached to each of them. A Transit Visa allows you to stay in that country just for a day or two, while a Tourist Visa may allow you to stay for periods up to several months. For a Business Visa, the periodicity of the Visa depends on your need to stay in that country. A student Visa is granted to students and is valid generally for the period of study (including grace period) and permission of work outside university is not allowed. Almost all these Visas will stipulate that you cannot take up a job in that country during the period of your stay.

Requirements for Student Visa

Applicants must have successfully completed a course of study normally required for enrollment, should be sufficiently proficient in English to pursue the intended course of study, should have been accepted for a full course of study by an approved educational institution, and be able to prove that sufficient funds are or will be available to defray all living and school expenses during the entire period of anticipated study in that country. They should also be able to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in their country which they have no intention of abandoning and that they will return to their home country when they have completed their studies.

Most Important

1. Learn about the country, university and course in depth.

2. Prepare answers to broad questions about yourself.

3. Write an essay (statement of purpose) and review it.

4. Practice an interview with a friends or relatives.

5. Know the exact place and time of the interview.

6. Arrive before the scheduled time of your interview.

7. Be well groomed. Dress appropriately. Do not chew gum or smoke.

8. Be confident. Be smiling.

9. The interview should be a two-way conversation. If you don’t understand

anything ask questions from the interviewers, don’t hesitate.
Visa Process may vary for different countries. The documents they require may vary as some country require complete 6 months bank statement while other country may not. But in most cases, you will have to meet certain immigration requirements. Nationals from many countries are required to obtain an entry visa or certificate before going to their desired country. They can do this at the respective country’s Embassy, High Commissions or Consulates. Nationals from countries where an entry visa is not compulsory such as some Commonwealth countries should also consider applying for entry clearance before leaving home.
After All, if the university gives you the admission to study the program you applied for, they will send you a letter of acceptance, which is the legal form that denotes that you are admitted & eligible for applying Visa.
The immigration laws of the different countries permit foreign students to come to their countries to attend school at many academic levels. Their schools can get authorization from the Immigration and Naturalization Service to admit foreign students and to issue documentation allowing students to obtain non immigrant student visa classification. This document is called the letter of acceptance. Upon receipt of the letter of acceptance, an application to Immigration and Naturalization Service for the student visa is filed.
To know the exact visa process and documents required for the particular nation then it is better to visit the respective links at the navigation on the left.

Visa Process may vary for different countries. The documents they require may vary as some country require complete 6 months bank statement while other country may not. But in most cases, you will have to meet certain immigration requirements. Nationals from many countries are required to obtain an entry visa or certificate before going to their desired country. They can do this at the respective country’s Embassy, High Commissions or Consulates. Nationals from countries where an entry visa is not compulsory such as some Commonwealth countries should also consider applying for entry clearance before leaving home.
After All, if the university gives you the admission to study the program you applied for, they will send you a letter of acceptance, which is the legal form that denotes that you are admitted & eligible for applying Visa.
The immigration laws of the different countries permit foreign students to come to their countries to attend school at many academic levels. Their schools can get authorization from the Immigration and Naturalization Service to admit foreign students and to issue documentation allowing students to obtain nonimmigrant student visa classification. This document is called the letter of acceptance. Upon receipt of the letter of acceptance, an application to Immigration and Naturalization Service for the student visa is filed.
To know the exact visa process and documents required for the particular nation then it is better to visit the respective links at the navigation on the left.

Sample Questions

1. Why you choose the specified University?

2. Which Universities did you apply to (both admits and rejects)?

3. Where did you intermediate from? (For student intending to study Under Graduate level)

Where did you Undergraduates from? (For student intending to study Post Graduate level)

4. Who is sponsoring/financing you?

5. What do your parents do?

6. What is your family’s annual income?

7. How many brothers and sisters do you have?

8. Do you have any relatives in …. (country you want to go)?

9. Why don’t you do this course in your country?

10. What will you do after completing your study?

11. Why Study in …. (country you want to go)?

12. Did you got Scholarships?

13. Have you got any Loans?

14. What is your Intermediate GPA/Percentage? (For student intending to study Under Graduate level)

What is your Undergraduate GPA/Percentage? (For student intending to study Post Graduate level)

15. If Parents retired? How will they pay?

16. Tell about your university.

17. Where is your university located?

18. What is the nearest airport?

19. Mention some professor names.

20. Tell me how can you prove that you are coming back?

21. Where your brother/parents did completed their studies?

22. Why are you leaving your current job? (For job holders)

23. Have you ever been to…. (country you want to go)?

24. What will you do after coming back to Home?

25. You have so…brothers and sisters so your parents’ saving is for all how will they finance..?

26. Where do your parents live [If they live in …. (country you want to go)]?

27. Do you know anyone [in …. (country you want to go)] in your University?

28. Do you know anyone in …. (country you want to go)?

29. What will you do if your Visa is rejected?

30. Will you come back to home during summers?

31. What do you think; Why University is giving Scholarship to you?

32. If you scored less marks in past exams, you may be asked for the reason, why it’s less?
These are the most possible questions asked for every visa candidate during a visa interview. But, these are the most general questions only; therefore you might not be asked any of these questions. But get prepared for the questions mentioned below.

Student VISA and visitor VISA are the categories scrutinized by the visa officers of most countries than any other visas. Due to 1000s of applications in country like US, UK, Australia, Canada, etc the visa officers may not be able to spend more time reviewing each case to make sure whether it is genuine or not. It is your responsibility to present your case for your successful VISA issuance.
We can provide some important information to minimize your VISA rejection chances. VISA refusal is not based on your document or your academic performance. By showing lot of funds and having admission in a top ranking university will not guarantee your VISA.
The visa officer will be able to determine your true objective by asking very few questions or by seeing your documents. Sometimes their judgment could be wrong, so you have a second chance to present your case. Unless you have solid explanation to support your VISA application it is highly unlikely to get the VISA approval in the second time. It is very important to analyze your previous VISA refusal before you apply again.